Privacy Policy for SoulFlare Weddings

Last updated: 9/5/23

At SoulFlare Weddings, accessible from https://www.soulflareweddings.com.au/ one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by SoulFlare Weddings and how we use it.

Information We Collect

When visiting our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

Log Files

SoulFlare Weddings follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, SoulFlare Weddings uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

SoulFlare Weddings does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

  • By email: hello@soulflareweddings.com.au
  • By visiting this page on our website: https://www.soulflareweddings.com.au/contact/

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.


Please note that privacy laws vary around the world, and some regions have strict rules about how you can collect, store, and use personal data. For example, if your website will be accessed by people in the European Union, you'll need to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If your users are in California, you will need to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This is why it's so important to consult with a legal professional who can help you craft a privacy policy that meets all relevant requirements.

Also, if you're using any third-party services that collect data on your behalf (like Google Analytics or a customer relationship management platform), you'll need to disclose that in your privacy policy as well.

This provided Privacy Policy is a general template and should be adjusted to accurately reflect your site's specific practices and legal requirements